This policy applies as between you, the user of this website, and Jati Ltd, the owner and provider of this Cyan website.

This policy sets out how Jati Ltd uses and protects any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website.

Jati Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal data when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective from July 2012. Revised August 2017.

1. Definitions & Interpretation

1.1 In this policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Jati Ltd via the website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in Clause 12.

“Jati Ltd” means Jati Ltd trading as Cyan, Unit 8 Gateway Business Park, Station Approach Road, Coulsdon, London, CR5 2NS, United Kingdom.

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

“User” means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Jati Ltd and acting in the course of their employment.

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (http://www.cyan-teak-furniture.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. http://www.cyan-teak-furniture.com/outdoor-tables-patio-tables) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this Policy

2.1 This policy applies only to the actions of Jati Ltd and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

3.1 Without limitation, any of the following data may be collected by this website from time to time:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact information, such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • financial information such as credit/debit card numbers
  • IP address (automatically collected
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • operating system (automatically collected)
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal data you submit will be retained by Jati Ltd.

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

4.3 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • improvement of our products/services
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website

5. Third Party Websites & Services

5.1 Jati Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website.

5.2 Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Jati Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to Other Websites

6.1 This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Jati Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership & Control

7.1 Jati Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Jati Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any data submitted by users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1 Wherever you are required to submit data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include the following:

  • use of data for direct marketing purposes
  • sharing data with third parties

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access certain areas of the website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the website you may be required to submit certain data.

9.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information, see Clause 12.

10. Accessing Your Own Data

10.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Jati Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £5.00.

11. Security

11.1 Data security is of great importance to Jati Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website. Specifically, we use the following systems:

  • Sage Pay

11.2 All credit/debit card numbers are encrypted in the software when the order is placed using 256-bit encryption. They are only decrypted after they reach our system. They are not held in clear text on any website.

11.3 In order to validate orders, we may contact you for additional security purposes should we deem this necessary.

11.4 Depending on your browser, you will see a different confirmation that your connection is secure, but for the most common browsers, you will see a closed padlock at the top of your screen, most likely in the address bar.

12. Cookies

12.1 This website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Cyan uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of products and/or services. Cyan has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2 All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3 Before the website places cookies on your computer, subject to sub-clause 12.4 and/or sub-clause 12.7, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling Cyan to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

12.4 Certain features of the website depend upon cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings.

Cookie Category

Purpose

Strictly necessary

enables you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website; without these cookies, services you have asked for like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Performance cookies

collect information about how visitors use a website, e.g. which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages; all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous; used to improve website; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Functionality cookies

allows the website to remember choices you make, e.g. your username, language or the region you are in, to provide enhanced, more personal features; can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise; can also be used to provide services you have asked for, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a blog; the information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Targeting or advertising cookies

used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests; also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign; usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission; they remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers; often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website; no targeting or advertising cookies are currently used on this website

12.5 This website places the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

__cfduid

to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from

yes

PHPSESSID

native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data; to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie; disappears when the client is closed

yes

__atuvc

associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms; stores an updated page share count

yes

cookie_ue

advises browser that user has accepted that cookies are placed on their PC

no

tabCookie0

remembers the user’s preferences for list or grid view

no

12.6 This website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how users use the website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the website and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

12.7 The analytics services used by this website use cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these cookies and prevent future use of them by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings.

12.8 The analytics services used by this website use the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

__utma

Third

Google Analytics

“persistent” cookie; expires in 2038; keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred; Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like days and visits to purchase

__utmb & __utmc

Third

Google Analytics

B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes; __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site; __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site; __utmb expires at the end of the session; __utmc waits 30 minutes or until another page view, then it expires

__utmz

Third

Google Analytics

tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were in the world when they accessed a website; expires in 6 months

12.9 You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

12.10 You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

12.11 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Changes to this Policy

13.1 Jati Ltd reserves the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.



If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us, call us on 020 8655 6240, or write to us at Cyan Teak Furniture, Unit 8 Gateway Business Park, Station Approach Road, Coulsdon, London, CR5 2NS, United Kingdom.

This policy applies as between you, the user of this website, and Jati Ltd, the owner and provider of this Cyan website.

This policy sets out how Jati Ltd uses and protects any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website.

Jati Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal data when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective from July 2012. Revised August 2017.

1. Definitions & Interpretation

1.1 In this policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Jati Ltd via the website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in Clause 12.

“Jati Ltd” means Jati Ltd trading as Cyan, Unit 8 Gateway Business Park, Station Approach Road, Coulsdon, London, CR5 2NS, United Kingdom.

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

“User” means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Jati Ltd and acting in the course of their employment.

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (http://www.cyan-teak-furniture.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. http://www.cyan-teak-furniture.com/outdoor-tables-patio-tables) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this Policy

2.1 This policy applies only to the actions of Jati Ltd and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

3.1 Without limitation, any of the following data may be collected by this website from time to time:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact information, such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • financial information such as credit/debit card numbers
  • IP address (automatically collected
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • operating system (automatically collected)
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal data you submit will be retained by Jati Ltd.

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

4.3 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • improvement of our products/services
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website

5. Third Party Websites & Services

5.1 Jati Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website.

5.2 Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Jati Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to Other Websites

6.1 This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Jati Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership & Control

7.1 Jati Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Jati Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any data submitted by users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1 Wherever you are required to submit data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include the following:

  • use of data for direct marketing purposes
  • sharing data with third parties

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access certain areas of the website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the website you may be required to submit certain data.

9.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information, see Clause 12.

10. Accessing Your Own Data

10.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Jati Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £5.00.

11. Security

11.1 Data security is of great importance to Jati Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website. Specifically, we use the following systems:

  • Sage Pay

11.2 All credit/debit card numbers are encrypted in the software when the order is placed using 256-bit encryption. They are only decrypted after they reach our system. They are not held in clear text on any website.

11.3 In order to validate orders, we may contact you for additional security purposes should we deem this necessary.

11.4 Depending on your browser, you will see a different confirmation that your connection is secure, but for the most common browsers, you will see a closed padlock at the top of your screen, most likely in the address bar.

12. Cookies

12.1 This website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Cyan uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of products and/or services. Cyan has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2 All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3 Before the website places cookies on your computer, subject to sub-clause 12.4 and/or sub-clause 12.7, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling Cyan to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

12.4 Certain features of the website depend upon cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings.

Cookie Category

Purpose

Strictly necessary

enables you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website; without these cookies, services you have asked for like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Performance cookies

collect information about how visitors use a website, e.g. which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages; all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous; used to improve website; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Functionality cookies

allows the website to remember choices you make, e.g. your username, language or the region you are in, to provide enhanced, more personal features; can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise; can also be used to provide services you have asked for, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a blog; the information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website

Targeting or advertising cookies

used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests; also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign; usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission; they remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers; often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations; you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device by using this website; no targeting or advertising cookies are currently used on this website

12.5 This website places the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

__cfduid

to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from

yes

PHPSESSID

native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data; to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie; disappears when the client is closed

yes

__atuvc

associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms; stores an updated page share count

yes

cookie_ue

advises browser that user has accepted that cookies are placed on their PC

no

tabCookie0

remembers the user’s preferences for list or grid view

no

12.6 This website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how users use the website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the website and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

12.7 The analytics services used by this website use cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these cookies and prevent future use of them by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings.

12.8 The analytics services used by this website use the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

__utma

Third

Google Analytics

“persistent” cookie; expires in 2038; keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred; Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like days and visits to purchase

__utmb & __utmc

Third

Google Analytics

B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes; __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site; __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site; __utmb expires at the end of the session; __utmc waits 30 minutes or until another page view, then it expires

__utmz

Third

Google Analytics

tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were in the world when they accessed a website; expires in 6 months

12.9 You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

12.10 You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

12.11 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Changes to this Policy

13.1 Jati Ltd reserves the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.



If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us, call us on 020 8655 6240, or write to us at Cyan Teak Furniture, Unit 8 Gateway Business Park, Station Approach Road, Coulsdon, London, CR5 2NS, United Kingdom.